Privacy policy

Valid from 1 january 2021

General provisions

Casino Neuchâtel SA takes the protection of privacy and of players' personal data very seriously. The data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation with the player's consent. This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on the methods of processing users’ data.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of hurrahcasino's General Terms and Conditions of use. By using the platform, opening a player account and logging into the player account, the player acknowledges acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy applies to all casino games and online services offered on the Swiss market via the hurrahcasino.ch website (hereinafter “platform”) by the company Casino Neuchâtel SA, Faubourg du Lac 14, CH-2000 Neuchâtel (hereinafter "operator").

The Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FDPA) form the legal basis for this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal data

The registration and configuration of a user account is necessary so that the operator can provide personalised services, grant access to reserved areas, process requests and manage the player's subscriptions. Certain personal data shall be entered during registration, such as email address, date of birth, username, and corresponding password.

The player is free to enter and save other personal information in addition to the fields marked as mandatory. This data is then stored in the system.

The operator also stores data associated with the use of the offers and services, such as the progress or results of games. Further personal data may be required for the use of additional services. This data will be requested if necessary. These may include surname, first name, address (full address, postcode, city), mobile phone number, gender, preferred contact methods, language preferences, and information about Casino Neuchâtel SA's loyalty programme, for example.

Elements published (e.g. comments, photos, videos, etc.) via the corresponding functions, with the aim of sharing these elements with other users, may be made public. This means that they will be visible to the general public. This also applies to the username required for identification on the platform.

It should be noted that if such data is published online, third parties may still have access to it, e.g. via search engines, even if the data has been deleted or anonymised.

The operator collects, stores, processes and uses the player's personal data for the sole purpose of providing services and marketing.

Protection of personal data

The operator has the appropriate technical and organisational security procedures in place to guarantee personal data is secured and also to protect transaction data and personal data against unauthorised or illegal processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access. However, the player should always be aware that the communication of information online and via electronic media involves certain risks and that the operator cannot be held liable in this regard.

Transmission of personal data

The player's personal data will not be sold or shared with third parties unless they are part of the group to which Casino Neuchâtel SA belongs. Player's personal data may only be disclosed to Casino Neuchâtel SA's suppliers and partners who are bound by a non-disclosure agreement. In particular, the following are covered by this possibility:

  • gaming platform provider
  • IT infrastructure, software hosting and telecommunication service providers
  • game providers (anonymized data)
  • providers of payment services for gaming transactions (winnings and/or loss management services, deposits, withdrawals, bonuses and/or promotions).
  • Casino Neuchâtel ensures that any third party that is given access to user data provides adequate guarantees for information security (ISO 27001 certification of partners and suppliers), protection and confidentiality of personal data, and complies with applicable data protection legislation. The user's personal data may also be communicated to an administrative or judicial authority on the basis of a request from the latter or a legal and/or regulatory obligation.

    Cookies

    Casino Neuchâtel SA uses cookies to simplify the use of the services and also to obtain information in order to improve its services. Cookies are small text files which the browser stores in a specific directory on the user's system. Both permanent and session cookies are used. If explicitly requested by the user when registering, permanent cookies activate functions such as automatic login. However, by changing the browser settings at any time, the player can prohibit the use of cookies or receive warnings before a cookie is stored, so that he or she may then decide whether or not to accept the cookie concerned. The use of certain features on the site may be limited if cookies are disabled.

    Communication

    Emails, letters, phone calls and/or SMS messages are sent to the player by the operator. The player may unsubscribe at any time so as to no longer receive notifications.

    However, certain emails regarding transactions and the user account, e.g. information regarding winnings, incorrect password entries during registration, inactivity account notifications after the legal period of 2 years (article 51 lit c Swiss Ordinance on Gambling), status changes, etc., will still be sent as long as the player has a user account.

    The user information and transaction data stored in the user account may be used as a communication aid. Please note that data transferred in unencrypted format may be read or modified by unauthorised third parties.

    Web analytics services

    We also use what are referred to as tracking technologies to constantly improve our services.

    Web analysis tools give us statistics which provide us with information about the use of the site. In this case, the data concerning the use of the site is transferred to the server used for this purpose. These servers may be located abroad, depending on the web analytics provider. In the case of Google Analytics, the most frequently used web analysis tool, this data is transferred with reduced IP addresses, which prevents the identification of individual devices. Google adheres to the data protection declaration of theUnited States and Switzerland Safe Harbor Framework agreement.

    In addition, Google is registered with the Safe Harbor programme operated by the US Department of Commerce. The IP address transmitted by the browser in the context of Google Analytics is not linked to any other data held by Google. Google will only transfer this data to third parties if it is legally required to do so or if it is part of a contractual data processing operation. If other web analytics tools are used, the data collection process is basically the same.

    Final provisions

    The operator reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The player is advised to regularly consult the operator's privacy policy page.

    If the player has any questions regarding the processing of his or her personal data or wishes to make use of his or her rights relating to personal data, he or she is requested to contact Customer Service